0478 123 061

Arapaima Exotics Privacy Policy

Arapaima Exotics “Arapaima Exotics” (ABN: 29 386 539 337) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors and users of arapaimaexotics.com.au. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. For the purpose of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the data controller is Arapaima Exotics.

By registering to any service offered by arapaimaexotics.com.au, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Information that we collect from you

Arapaima Exotics collects personal information through the contact form on our website at arapaimaexotics.com.au. This personal information is collected by Arapaima Exotics to enable us to provide you with the products and services described on our website and to assist us to improve our products and services. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from any correspondence you send to us.

Use of your information

Your information will enable us to provide you with the products and services described on arapaimaexotics.com.au. In agreeing to the terms and conditions and the privacy policy, you understand and agree that in providing this service, Arapaima Exotics are able to contact you directly. Arapaima Exotics will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

Further, in the future, we might also use your information to contact you directly to let you know about other products and services we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please call 0478 123 061 and let us know.

Do not call register

For the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (if it applies) – by submitting your contact details, including your telephone number, via our contact form - you will have expressed or deemed consent to be contacted if required.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide the products and services described on arapaimaexotics.com.au, Arapaima Exotics may disclose your personal information to third parties outside of Arapaima Exotics. We will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy. We may also disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure. Further, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Cookies

Arapaima Exotics uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Arapaima Exotics uses the following cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies - these are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They are also used to recognise you when you return to our website.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies – these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to improve our website and make it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Arapaima Exotics may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Arapaima Exotics collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website and take advantage of the improved browsing experience that cookies offer.

Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. In addition to these measures, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. Arapaima Exotics will not be held accountable for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Accessing and updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us on 0478 123 061 or via email to [email protected]

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Further Information

Further information on privacy is available via the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Updated July 2017